CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Edith Chapa
Pier 1 Imports (U.S.), Inc.
Post Office Box 961020
Forth Worth, TX 76161-0020

RE: The tariff classification of a tufted rug from China

Dear Ms. Chapa:

In your letter dated February 19, 2010 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted item, identified as SKU 2463637, is a section of a tufted shag rug. The rug is made from polyester yarns and polyester chenille type yarns. The yarns are tufted into a pre-existing woven base fabric. An adhesive and secondary backings are applied. The actual size of the rug will be 36 x 60 inches.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other man-made textile materials: hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division